Category: Retail Sector

Home / Category: Retail Sector

The retail property scene in Riyadh, especially its bustling malls, is a vibrant and rapidly expanding market that’s catching the interest of experienced real estate investors from all over the globe. It’s an energetic, ever-growing hub that stands out as a prime investment hotspot.

In this article, we’re diving into the dynamic retail real estate sector of Riyadh, exploring what makes the city’s malls such magnets for tenants and shoppers alike, and sizing up three of the biggest shopping havens in the capital. 

Get ready for an inside look at the high-energy world of Riyadh’s retail real estate.

Table of Contents

Benefits of Investing in Shopping Malls in Riyadh

1. Diversity in Property Sizes
2. Geographic Distribution
3. Growth Prospects
4. Quality Standards

Attractiveness of Riyadh’s Malls to Tenants and Customers

Catchment Areas in Riyadh Top 10 Malls in Riyadh Ranked by Customer Attraction Capacity

Occupancy Rates for Each Shopping Center

Comparison of 3 of the Largest Malls in Riyadh

Benefits of Investing in Shopping Malls in Riyadh

1- Diversity in Property Sizes:

Reports indicate a variety of shopping center sizes in Riyadh, from large centers like Granada Mall with a total rental area of 100,000 square meters to smaller centers like Boulevard Mall with a rental area of 8,000 square meters. This diversity attracts a wide range of investors and consumers with different needs and preferences.

2- Geographic Distribution:

Retail properties in Riyadh are geographically distributed throughout the city. This allows real estate investors to target a wide range of demographic and economic groups, thereby multiplying and diversifying investment opportunities.

3- Growth Prospects:

There is a consensus on the significant growth of the retail sector in Riyadh, driven by various factors, most notably the Saudi Vision 2030 to make Riyadh the regional capital and the goal to double the city’s population from 8 million to 17 million by 2030.

4- Quality Standards:

Retail properties in Riyadh maintain high-quality standards in terms of facilities and tenants. This factor decisively affects shop visitation rates, tenant retention, and the overall property value.

Attractiveness of Riyadh’s Malls to Tenants and Customers

1- Catchment Areas in Riyadh

A catchment area is the geographic area from which a shopping center draws its customers. Catchment areas are one of the most important factors determining the success of a shopping center. In Riyadh, as elsewhere, it is important to have accurate data on the population of catchment areas to make informed investment decisions.

2- Top 10 Malls in Riyadh Ranked by Customer Attraction Capacity

Mall NamePopulation of the Area% of Riyadh’s PopulationMall’s Coverage Range% of Riyadh’s Population
Granada Mall3,275,66240.5%884,63123.8%
Nakheel Mall2,836,15535.0%511,54813.8%
Riyadh Park Mall2,602,03032.1%500,31413.5%
Riyadh Front Mall2,161,59126.7%401,26610.8%
Panorama Mall2,089,15425.8%618,29316.7%
Cenomi Al Hamra Mall1,620,58520.0%308,5548.3%
U Walk Mall1,529,56218.9%245,6276.6%
Riyadh Gallery Mall637,5967.9%76,0052.0%
Kingdom Centre Mall505,6736.2%65,5261.8%
Mode Mall275,7513.4%33,2070.9%

3- Occupancy Rates for Several Shopping Centers in Riyadh (August 2022)

Mall NameOccupancy Rate (August 2022)
Riyadh Park Mall91.2%
Granada Mall64%
Riyadh Gallery Mall93.3%
Nakheel Mall82.0%
Panorama Mall84.4%
Riyadh Front Mall71.6%
Cenomi Al Hamra Mall94.4%
U Walk Mall93.2%
Kingdom Centre Mall79.8%
Mode Mall72.8%
Riyadh Avenue Mall96.9%
Zone Mall86.5%
Centria Mall85.3%
Localizer Mall79.5%
Esplanade Mall73.6%
Boulevard Mall82.8%

Comparison of 3 of the Largest Malls in Riyadh

CharacteristicsRiyadh Park MallGranada MallNakheel Mall
LocationPrince Mohammed Bin Saad Bin Abdulaziz Road, Aqiq, North, RiyadhDammam Road, Shahed, Rawdah, RiyadhUthman Bin Affan Road, Abi Sufyan Bin Harb, Mughrazat, Olaya, Riyadh
Land Area (m²)139,118421,330238,769
Building Area (m²)241,220318,064299,448
Total Rental Area (m²)105,290102,08081,322
FloorsThreeTwo
Distribution of Rental SpaceFirst Floor: 38,499 m², Ground Floor: 63,687 m², Basement: 3,103 m²First Floor: 60,027 m², Ground Floor: 42,052 m²First Floor: 58,463 m², Second Floor: 20,767 m², Ground Floor: 2,091 m²
Occupancy Rate (As of August 2022)91.2%64% (partially under renovation)82.0%
Investment AttractivenessHigh, due to the location, size, diversity of tenants, and high occupancy rateStrong, considering the size, location, tenant diversity, and new potential post-revampPromising, based on the high occupancy rate, size, location, and diversity of tenant categories

The Avenues Mall

March 21, 2023 | Estater, Kuwait Real Estate, Retail Sector | No Comments

Kuwait’s The Avenues mall is a prime shopping center that has quickly become a destination for both local and international brands. The mall is well known for its excellent shopping experience, first-rate facilities, and diverse entertainment options. The Avenues is the largest shopping mall in Kuwait and one of the largest in the GCC region. The mall is located in Al Rai neighborhood, which is connected by the Fifth Ring Road on the south and Al Ghazali Street on the north.

The mall has several distinct sections such as 1st Avenue, 2nd Avenue, Prestige, Grand Avenue, etc.. Several national and international restaurants and shops, including those serving British, French, Dutch, Turkish, Swiss, and Arabic cuisine, can be found in the mall. The mall has the first Carrefour in Kuwait, and offers great dining at upscale outlets including P.F Changes and The Cheesecake Factory. Also, there are all the amenities like ATMs, restrooms, children play area, open seating area etc. Here’s a quick rundown of what you can expect from your visit to Kuwait’s The Avenues Mall.

  1. Shopping in The Avenues: With over 1,800 retail stores spread across three levels, the Avenues Mall is a shopper’s paradise. There’s something for everyone, from high-end luxury brands to low-cost fashion options. Local and international labels are available, including well-known brands such as Chanel, Gucci, Zara, H&M, and many more.
  2. Food & Beverages in The Avenues: The Avenues Mall’s food court is a popular destination for foodies, with a variety of options to choose from. You’ll find everything from fast food chains to upscale restaurants offering international cuisines. Whether you’re in the mood for sushi, burgers, or Italian food, it’s all available here.
  3. Entertainment Places in The Avenues: The Avenues Mall is more than just a place to shop; it’s got great places to have fun. There are several entertainment options available, including two cinemas, bowling alley, virtual reality games, and arcade games. There is also a children’s play area, making it an ideal destination for families.
  4. Amenities in The Avenues: The mall is designed for comfort and convenience, with amenities such as clean restrooms, prayer rooms, and plenty of seating areas. There is also plenty of parking, both indoor and outdoor.

Interesting Facts About Avenues Kuwait:

1.  Estater estimates that the total Gross Leasable Area (GLA) of Avenues is more than 350,000 m2. This makes The Avenues the largest mall (outside Dubai) in the GCC region.

2.   Fashion, Shoes, and Accessories stores account for 26% of GLA.

3.   IKEA, Carrefour, and CenterPoint that are key anchor stores account for about 11% of total GLA.

4.   Starbucks occupies nine units in The Avenues Mall.

5.   There are over 10,000 parking spaces in total.

Visit The Avenues Entertainment Places for a Memorable Experience

The Avenues offers a variety of entertainment options for visitors of all ages. Here are some of the fun and exciting destinations you can find in The Avenues:

  1. Magic Planet in The Avenues Mall – Magic Planet is an indoor amusement park located on the first floor of the mall. It offers a range of rides, games, and attractions, including a roller coaster, bumper cars, and arcade games.
  2. KidZania in The Avenues Mall – KidZania is an interactive children’s theme park located on the first floor of the mall. It allows children to explore different careers and role-play different jobs in a fun and educational environment.
  3. Bowling Alley in The Avenues Mall – The Avenues also has a bowling alley, which is a great place to hang out with friends and family.
  4. Cinema & Theatres in The Avenues Mall – The Avenues Mall in Kuwait houses two cinemas. One of the popular cinemas in The Avenues is the Cinescape, which offers a range of movies from different genres. The Cinescape is located on the first floor of the mall, and it has multiple screens with seating capacity of over 1,000 viewers. There is Vox Cinemas, which is located on the first floor of the mall. Vox also offers a range of movies and has multiple screens. Both Cinescape and Vox offer comfortable seating and state-of-the-art technology for an enjoyable movie-watching experience. They offer snacks and refreshments for movie-goers to enjoy during the movie.

Shopping at The Avenues Mall

Fashion, Shoes, and Accessories stores account for 26% of GLA in the Avenues Kuwait. While looking for a variety of goods and services in one convenient location, The Avenues Kuwait is the top choice. This upscale mall features everything from clothing stores to electronics stores and home appliances. Customers can expect ease and quality from their shopping experience at The Avenues Kuwait, which offers more than 150 international brands.

From fashion accessories like handbags and shoes to groceries like fresh fruits and vegetables, you will undoubtedly find something to suit your budget and taste preferences. Furthermore, by participating in ‘The Avenues Rewards Program,’ visitors receive special discounts on select purchases as well as extra points every time they shop, allowing them to save money while exploring various outlets within the mall complex itself! Some of the big shopping stores in The Avenues are:

  1. IKEA in The Avenues Mall – IKEA is a Swedish furniture and home décor retailer with stores all over the world, including Kuwait. The store sells a wide range of furniture, home decor, and household items that are both functional and fashionable. IKEA’s most popular items include beds, sofas, chairs, tables, kitchen cabinets, lighting fixtures, and textiles. Furthermore, IKEA in Avenues Kuwait has a restaurant where customers can enjoy Swedish-inspired food and beverages. For a fee, the store also offers delivery and assembly services.
  2. Carrefour in The Avenues Mall – Carrefour in the Avenues Kuwait sells a wide variety of goods, including groceries, household items, electronics, appliances, clothing, and other items. The hypermarket is well-known for its right prices and frequent sales, making it a popular shopping destination for both locals and expats alike. The hypermarket is open seven days a week, from 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 a.m., and is located on the ground floor of the Avenues Mall, with easy access from the mall’s entrances and parking lots. Customer service has been praised as friendly and helpful, with employees going above and beyond to ensure customers have a pleasant shopping experience. In addition, their store is conveniently located within the mall complex, making it accessible from anywhere. Customers’ value when they shop here is further increased by their loyalty programme, which rewards customers who accrue points based on purchases made at other stores and can avail discounts on subsequent purchases. Carrefour continues to provide one of the greatest shopping experiences in The Avenues Kuwait thanks to its fantastic advantages for both locals and visitors looking for high-quality items at affordable prices.
  3. CenterPoint in The Avenues Mall – CenterPoint in the Avenues Kuwait offers a wide range of products, including clothing, shoes, accessories, cosmetics, and home goods. The department store is known for its trendy and fashionable merchandise, catering to both men and women. The departmental store is open seven days a week, with operating hours from 10:00 am to midnight and is located on the ground floor of the Avenues Mall, and visitors can easily access it via the mall’s entrances or parking lots.

Enjoy Delicious Cuisine at The Avenues Kuwait – Cafes, Fine & Bistro Dining

The Avenues Kuwait is a well-liked spot for dining, shopping, and entertainment, offering a variety of cuisines to suit all preferences and price ranges. Let’s look at The Avenues Kuwait’s cafes, fine dining, and bistro options for dining.

Cafes in The Avenues Kuwait:

  1. Starbucks in The Avenues Mall – Starbucks is a popular coffeehouse chain that serves a variety of coffee, tea, and snacks. The cosy atmosphere and delicious coffee make the cafe a popular spot for catching up with friends or taking a quick break.
  2. Caribou Coffee in The Avenues Mall – Caribou Coffee is another coffeehouse chain that sells coffee, tea, and bakery items. The cafe’s welcoming atmosphere and friendly service make it an ideal spot for a casual chat or a quick caffeine fix.
  3. Paul in The Avenues Mall – A variety of mouth-watering pastries, bread, and sandwiches are available in the French bakery and cafe known as Paul. The cafe is a wonderful choice for a relaxing breakfast or a mid-afternoon snack because of its exquisite decor and delectable food.

Fine Dining in The Avenues Kuwait:

  1. The Cheesecake Factory in The Avenues Mall – The Cheesecake Factory is a popular American restaurant that offers a range of pasta dishes, burgers, and, of course, cheesecakes. The restaurant’s elegant decor and attentive service make it a perfect place for a fine dining experience.
  2. P.F. Chang’s in The Avenues Mall – P.F. Chang’s is a Chinese restaurant that combines Chinese and American flavours. Signature dishes at the restaurant include Mongolian Beef and Chang’s Spicy Chicken.
  3. Le Pain Quotidien in The Avenues Mall – Le Pain Quotidien is a French bakery and café that sells organic bread, pastries, and sandwiches. The restaurant’s inviting atmosphere and tasty cuisine make it an excellent choice for a relaxed fine dining experience.

Bistro Dining in The Avenues Kuwait:

  1. Fauchon Cafe in The Avenues Mall – A variety of delightful French pastries, sandwiches, and salads are available at the Fauchon Café in France. The café is a great choice for a casual eating experience because of its stylish atmosphere and great food.
  2. Elevation Burger in The Avenues Mall – Elevation Burger serves organic burgers, fries, and shakes in a fast-casual setting. The restaurant’s dedication to employing high-quality food and environmentally sustainable processes makes it a popular choice among health-conscious guests.
  3. Bouchon Bakery in The Avenues Mall – A variety of exquisite pastries, sandwiches, and salads are available at the bakery and cafe known as Bouchon Bakery. For a quick snack or casual dinner, the cafe’s welcoming ambiance and helpful staff make it a great choice.

Overall, the Avenues Mall in Kuwait is a must-see for anyone looking for a fun shopping and entertainment experience in Kuwait. It’s the ideal place to spend a day with its diverse retail, dining, and entertainment options. 

Retail Sector in GCC

February 27, 2023 | Retail Sector | No Comments

Understanding the Retail Sector in GCC

The retail industry in the GCC region is a dynamic and constantly evolving sector. With the rise of e-commerce and changing consumer preferences, the retail market in the region is facing new challenges and opportunities. In this article, we will delve into the current trends and developments in the retail sector in GCC locations and their implications for retailers and consumers.

Why Retail sectors are important in GCC regions?

The retail industry is a vital sector in the GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) region and plays a crucial role in the region’s economic development. Here are some reasons why the retail industry is important in GCC regions:

Retail Sector on a High Growth Path in the GCC Region:

The retail sector in the GCC region has been growing rapidly in recent years, driven by expanding population, high disposable income, and a rising standard of living. The region’s retail market is dominated by a few large players, such as Saudi Arabian conglomerate Al-Futtaim Group, Al Shaya Group of Kuwait and the UAE-based Majid Al Futtaim. Between them, these large players have more than 50 large retail malls and hundreds of retail franchise brands. Additionally, there are many smaller players and international companies operating in the region. The GCC retail sector is expected to grow between 9 and 10% annual growth between 2022 and 2026, Saudi Arabia is expected to lead this growth over the next five years, accounting for more than half of the total growth.

High Levels of Disposable Income of GCC Families:

The GCC region has high per capita incomes due to its vast oil and gas reserves and low population base. This leads to a high level of disposable income that often range from USD 100,000 to 150,000 per annum. Such high annual incomes allow families to spend on a variety of items including on luxury goods and services. Many GCC countries have favourable tax environment, with no or low taxes on personal incomes. This improves the disposable incomes of families.

Rapid Modernization of the Retail Sector in the GCC:

In recent years, the GCC retail sector has undergone significant modernization, owing to a combination of factors such as evolving consumer preferences, stiff competition among property developers to attract shoppers and technology improvements. Retailers in the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) region are adopting omnichannel approach to retailing, which entails integrating their online and offline channels to provide customers with a seamless shopping experience. This includes strategies like click-and-collect, which allows customers to buy products online and pick them up in-store. To improve customer experience and operational efficiency, they are investing in new technologies such as artificial intelligence, machine learning, and big data analytics. Some retailers, for example, use AI-powered chatbots to provide customer service, whereas others use big data analytics to personalise the shopping experience.

International Brands and Luxury Retail in GCC:

Most international retail brands have significant presence in the GCC region. Additionally, there is an ever growing list of local brands that are providing best in class goods and services to consumers. GCC has a large and affluent consumer base and the retailers are capitalising on it by concentrating on luxury retail. High-end brands like Gucci, Louis Vuitton, and Chanel have scores of stores in the region, and malls like The Avenue Mall, Riyadh Park Mall, Dubai Mall and the Mall of the Emirates have become luxury shopping destinations. By the end of 2023, the GCC luxury market is expected to be worth nearly $12 billion, with international brands eyeing to take a large slice of this. According to government spending data, local consumers are spending 45% – 65% of their luxury spending in-country post the travel inhibitions post Covid 19 pandemic; online sales have also increased significantly since 2019. Luxury fashion brands have been developing local strategies to attract consumers in the GCC region; key new players are Al Tayer Group, Etoile Group, AW Rostamani Group, and The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.

E-commerce in GCC:

The rise of e-commerce is another factor contributing to the growth of the GCC retail sector. While online shopping in the region is still in its early stages, it is expected to grow rapidly in the coming years as more consumers become acquainted with the concept and retailers invest in e-commerce platforms. E-commerce growth has transformed the retail sector in the GCC region. Consumers are increasingly shopping online, and retailers are making significant investments in their online systems to meet this demand. E-commerce platforms like Amazon, Souq, Noon, etc. have grown in popularity in the region, allowing consumers to buy products from the comfort of their homes.

Government Support to Retail Sector in GCC:

Governments in the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) region have actively supported the development of the retail sector through initiatives such as the establishment of free trade zones, the construction of new infrastructure, and the implementation of favourable regulations. The GCC countries have taken a number of steps to assist the retail sector, particularly in light of the economic impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. They’ve announced stimulus packages to help businesses, including the retail industry. For example, the government of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) announced a 100 billion dirham ($27.2 billion) economic stimulus package that includes measures to help businesses, including retail. Governments of some GCC countries have also offered rent relief, waived or reduced fees, and announced tax relief measures for businesses, including retail. For example, the government of Bahrain has announced a six-month rent waiver for all tenants in government-owned properties, including retail shops; the government of Saudi Arabia has announced a three-month waiver of some commercial and industrial fees; and the government of Oman has announced a temporary reduction in corporate income tax rates for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in the retail and hospitality sectors.

Increase in Regional Tourism and Its Impact on Retail Sector in GCC:

Over the years, the GCC region has seen a significant increase in regional tourism, with many countries including the UAE, Saudi Arabia, and Qatar, investing heavily in their tourism industries. This expansion has had a significant impact on the GCC retail sector. The rise in demand for luxury goods is one of the most significant effects of increased tourism on the GCC retail sector. Many wealthy visitors to the region want to buy high-end luxury items such as designer clothing, jewellery, and watches. The retail industry has responded by establishing more luxury stores and boutiques in popular tourist destinations such as Riyadh, Dubai, Abu Dhabi, and Doha. Shopping malls in the GCC have become popular tourist destinations, with many of them offering a variety of shopping, dining, and entertainment options. This has increased mall footfall, which has resulted in increased sales for retailers. As per Arabnews, retailers have reported higher turnovers due to inflation rises and consumers increasing spending on necessities, leading to consolidation among major players such as Walmart Inc. and Amazon Inc.

Diversification Of GCC Economies to Retail Sector:

Historically, GCC countries have relied on their oil and gas industries for economic growth and development. However, many of these countries have recognised the need to diversify their economies in recent years to reduce their reliance on oil and gas. The retail trade sector is one that has received a lot of attention for diversification. The retail sector is seen as a potential area for economic diversification in the GCC for several reasons. For starters, the region is home to an increasing number of affluent consumers who are increasingly interested in shopping for luxury goods and experiences. Second, because the GCC countries are strategically located between Europe, Asia, and Africa, they are appealing to international retailers looking to expand their footprint in the region. Third, the rise of e-commerce and digital retailing has opened up new channels for retailers to reach customers in the GCC and beyond. Many GCC countries have implemented policies and initiatives aimed at attracting and supporting retail businesses to encourage economic diversification towards the retail sector. They have, for example, streamlined the process for establishing new retail businesses, provided incentives for retailers to invest in the region, and built modern infrastructure and transportation networks to support the sector’s growth. The retail sector in the GCC region is a diverse and rapidly growing industry that is expected to continue to expand in the coming years.

How Estater helps on retail sectors in GCC locations?

Estater have detailed and comprehensive data on retail malls in the GCC region that can provide intricate details in these trends.

  1. Market insights: Inventory build-up and occupancy trends.
  2. Location analysis: Market gaps and retail catchment analysis.
  3. Competitor Benchmarking: Estater can help businesses understand their competition and make strategic decisions.
  4. Leasing Trends: Lease rate and tenant mix analysis.
  5. Demographic analysis: Combining retail sector data with demographics of the areas, Estater can help businesses understand their target audience.